Data Protection Notice

Last updated: May 2018

Company responsible

The company responsible for processing your personal data on our website is Locatee AG. You can find our information in the imprint. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

 

Collection, processing, and use of personal data

Access data/server log files

We automatically collect and store in our log files the information automatically provided by your internet browser. This includes:

  • Browser type / version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited website)
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • the time of the server request
  • the amount of data transferred
  • report as to whether the access attempt was successful.

Users' IP addresses will be erased or anonymised after cessation of use. In the case that the IP addresses are anonymised, they are changed in such a way that details of personal or material circumstances can no longer only be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person or can only be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person with a disproportionate investment of time, cost, and labour. The data in the log files are analysed by us in anonymous form in order to further improve the website, make it more user-friendly, and find and correct errors more quickly. In addition, they are used to control server capacities so that appropriate data volumes can be made available if necessary.

 

Contact form

If you contact us using the form on the website or at info@locatee.ch, we will store the data you provide for 14 days for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your permission.

 

Disclosure of data to third parties

The data collected by us will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or invoicing or if you have given your prior consent. The data shared in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfil their task. These providers have been carefully selected and commissioned by us in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. Any other use of the information is not permitted and also does not occur on the part of the service providers entrusted by us.

 

Job offers and online applications

We advertise job offers on our website with the option of sending us an application online (by e-mail to jobs@locatee.ch or via the contact form). If you apply for an advertised position, your data will only be collected and processed by us as part of the application process. The data will be stored in our Applicant Tracking System and deleted by us once the vacancy has been filled, unless legal requirements require longer storage. You have expressly agreed to longer storage in the event that a position is to be filled again later, or we conclude an employment contract with you, in which case the data will be stored by us in the personnel file and for processing payroll accounting in compliance with the statutory data protection requirements. You have the “right to be forgotten” and can ask us to delete and stop processing your data at any time.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using your browser. They do not harm your computer. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit the website. If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to notify you of the use of cookies only accept cookies in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. You can find more information about the cookies used on this website here .

Google Disclaimer / Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

You can find more detailed information on Google's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html and at https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on this website by the code "anonymizeIp" in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking).

You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by clicking the button below. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Google Analytics Tracking is enabled.

JavaScripts

Vimeo

We use the provider Vimeo to integrate videos. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC, headquartered at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011. We use plug-ins from Vimeo on some of our pages. When you access the pages on our website that have these plug-ins, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established and the plug-in is displayed. The plug-in then transmits information about which of our pages you have visited to the Vimeo server. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo will assign this information to your personal user account. When using the plug-in, such as by clicking the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent the information being assigned to your account by logging out of your Vimeo account and deleting the corresponding Vimeo cookies before using our website.

For more information on Vimeo's data processing and privacy policy, please visit https://vimeo.com/privacy.

 

Right to information and right of revocation

You have the right to see your personal data, as well as the right to correct it, delete it, or restrict its processing, and the right to transmission of the data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until the point at which consent is revoked is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you opt out, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority (Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, Feldeggweg 1, CH - 3003 Berne, www.edoeb.admin.ch).

You can reach us via the following contact details: 

Data Protection Representative in the European Union
VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg, Germany
Email: info@datenschutzpartner.eu
Web: https://datenschutzpartner.eu/

Contact Address
Locatee AG
Baslerstrasse 60
8048 Zürich
Switzerland
Tel: +41 43 508 51 23
Email: info@locatee.ch
Web: www.locatee.ch

We use cookies to ensure a pleasant experience for you. By continuing browsing, you agree to the use of cookies.